15. March 2018

Do I have to use up my holidays before my employer approves unpaid holidays?

1 solution

If the employer makes this a condition, then as a general rule, yes: The employer shall be considerate to the needs of the worker, but the determination of the timing of holiday but always lies within the right of the employer to give instructions (Art. 329(4) of the Swiss Code of Obligations). ...
Caroline K.
0 ratings

Close